Other at 160 170 North Washington Street, Boston, Massachusetts

OPENED almost 7 years ago #101000902119

The road over the Charlestown Bridge (N. Washington St. which then becomes Rutherford Ave) would benefit from "Bicycles may use full lane" signs in both directions. See Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices, sign R4-11. Experienced cyclists on this stretch of road already use the full lane and a formal sign notifying motorists would be helpful. Inexperienced cyclists either hug the edge in what becomes a truly dangerous maneuver on the bridge or they illegally and awkwardly squeeze past pedestrians on the sidewalk (which currently has scaffolding on one side during construction work, and heavy pedestrian traffic at times on both sides). This is not a re-design. It is a sufficiently clear-cut case that it just seems like an oversight to be handled by a replacement of signs that should have been there in the first place. The user entered the address: 160-170 North Washington Street, Boston, Massachusetts to see more details visit: http://seeclickfix.com/issues/689795

address: Intersection Of Waldo St & Charles River Dm, Charlestown

coordinates x,y: 775098.2067792692, 2959721.688919259

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3687856217988, -71.0598955279135

Timestamp Description
Thu Aug 15, 2013 08:41am
Thu Aug 15, 2013 08:41am Open311