Traffic Signal at Cambridge Street, Boston, Massachusetts

OPENED almost 4 years ago #101002183356

There is no pedestrian crossing, no crosswalk signal, and the sidewalk is ripped up, at the intersection of Cambridge St and Soldiers Field Rd, crossing Cambridge St on the east side of Soldiers Field Rd. Vehicles travelling northbound on Soldiers Field Rd turning right onto Cambridge St eastbound on red make crossing Cambridge St on foot especially unpleasant. Please install pedestrian crossing signal, fix sidewalks, and add "yield to pedestrians on turn" sign. Please consider pushing out the curb on the southeast corner of the intersection further into the intersection to make the corner sharper to slow down turning vehicles. The user entered the address: Cambridge Street, Boston, Massachusetts to see more details visit: http://seeclickfix.com/issues/3622232

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: No Working Lights



address: Intersection Of Cambridge St & Soldiers Field Rd, Allston

coordinates x,y: 759575.0741808423, 2956820.0359549695

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3610288607194, -71.1173859959387

Timestamp Description
Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:31am Opened
Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:31am Submitted via Open311 Open311