Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Centre St & Park St, West Roxbury

CLOSED Case Resolved. repaired back to normal. - 10 days ago #101002716468
Report
Submitted Oct 31, 2018

There are many young kids trying to cross centre street at 6:15 AM but the traffic lights are blinking and we cannot get a walk signal. It is very dangerous because traffic will not stop but children are trying to get to the 6:20 am commuter rail. I'm afraid someone will hit a child. Please start the stop light pattern by 6:15 am to prevent this.

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: Flashing or Blinking



address: Intersection Of Centre St & Park St, West Roxbury

coordinates x,y: 749117.5687671213, 2929159.411848081

coordinates lat,lng: 42.28524885178149, -71.15649078444117

Timestamp Description
Fri Nov 09, 2018 09:07am Closed with status: Case Resolved. repaired back to normal.
Thu Nov 08, 2018 06:48pm Reopened with status: I want to let you know that this problem remains unsolved. At 6:15 am the traffic lights are in blink mode and the crosswalk lights do not work. The result is a high speed thruway on Centre street where no one stops for pedestrians, not even for yellow buses with their stop signs out(centre and park). There are at least 7 children trying to make the 6:20 am commuter rail and over 4 crossing to their yellow buses. This is dangerous. If you can’t change the blinking lights at least make the crosswalk lights operational. Please correct this dangerous situation.
Fri Nov 02, 2018 07:21am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Repaired problem back to normal operation.
Thu Nov 01, 2018 04:02pm Reopened with status: from constituent:. Same problem today, this was not resolved.
Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:23am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Repaired problem back to normal operation.
Wed Oct 31, 2018 06:32am Opened
Wed Oct 31, 2018 06:32am Submitted via iPhone Iphone