Broken Park Equipment at 50 Myrtle St Beacon Hill

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you. - 6 days ago #101002928609
7b93da25-2fd0-4d2e-834b-dfb5af5709ac
Submitted Jun 08, 2019

The metal turtle at the Myrtle St Playground was 133 degrees today. Kids are getting burned. It is dangerous and should not be in a playground. Please remove the turtle from the playground.



address: Phillips Street Park

coordinates x,y: 773440.5641075004, 2956215.831350514

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35918880000001, -71.06609550000002

Timestamp Description
Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:05am Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you.
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:09pm Opened
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:08pm Submitted via Web Web