Broken Park Equipment at 50 Myrtle St Beacon Hill

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you. - 4 months ago #101002930040
Fb488866-4dbd-46bd-8ae9-3fc687720bdb
Submitted Jun 10, 2019

The turtle is burning kids. Please take it out of the play area.



address: Phillips Street Park

coordinates x,y: 773440.5641075004, 2956215.831350514

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35918880000001, -71.06609550000002

Timestamp Description
Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:17am Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you.
Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:42pm Opened
Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:42pm Submitted via Web Web