Broken Park Equipment at 50 Myrtle St Beacon Hill

CLOSED Case Resolved. The turtle has been covered up since 6/10 and has remained out of service. - about 1 month ago #101002939157
55dc4747-1182-4d42-bae9-07d84ed6e479
Submitted Jun 19, 2019

The turtle sculpture (1) is not in the requisite 6 foot safety zone, (2) has a shell angle of greater than the 30 degree maximum, and (3) is on top of exposed granite. Accordingly, it does not meet the standards for play equipment. Please take it out of the playground.



address: Phillips Street Park

coordinates x,y: 773440.5641075004, 2956215.831350514

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35918880000001, -71.06609550000002

Timestamp Description
Thu Jun 20, 2019 02:05pm Closed with status: Case Resolved. The turtle has been covered up since 6/10 and has remained out of service.
Wed Jun 19, 2019 04:58pm Opened
Wed Jun 19, 2019 04:57pm Submitted via Web Web