Broken Park Equipment at 50 Myrtle St

CLOSED Case Resolved - 5 months ago #101002939318
Report
Submitted Jun 19, 2019

A playground safety inspector was in the Myrtle St playground and noted that the turtle sculpture does not meet the criteria for play equipment because it does not have a 6 FT safety zone, there is stone underneath it instead of soft rubber, and the shell angle is steeper than the 30 degree maximum steepness. Please remove the sculpture from the playground.



address: Phillips Street Park

coordinates x,y: 773429.3918095668, 2956238.802639369

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35925198959079, -71.06613640362592

Timestamp Description
Thu Jun 20, 2019 02:57pm Closed with status: Case Resolved
Wed Jun 19, 2019 08:03pm Opened
Wed Jun 19, 2019 08:03pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone