Traffic Signal at 91 97 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, Ma, 02115, Usa

OPENED 5 months ago #101002940676

Please change the signalling at the intersection of Mass Ave and Newbury/Pike entrance. Vehicles turning right from Mass Ave onto the Pike do not look for bike and pedestrian traffic who have the green light and walk signal. Despite the flexposts, vehicles fail to yield every single day. Today I had a close call with a truck that was not signaling their turn, and not yielding. The cyclist in front of me had a close call with an SUV. Please change this to have a right arrow prohibiting right turns while traffic on Mass Ave has the green light. Then, have a separate right-turn-only phase (see Porter square where this has been resolved recently with separate phases). Please do this now before someone gets killed. If you look at the vision zero map for this intersection, it's full of complaints for vehicles not yielding. The user entered the address: 91-97 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, MA, 02115, USA to see more details visit: http://seeclickfix.com/issues/6067699

Type of Signal: Traffic

Type of Problem: Other



address: Intersection Of Massachusetts Ave & Newbury St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 767487.1745501579, 2952169.2265945505

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3481658079866, -71.0881945212457

Timestamp Description
Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:21am Opened
Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:21am Submitted via Open311 Open311