Traffic Signal at 319 321 A St

OPENED about 1 month ago #101003026199
Report
Submitted Sep 13, 2019

Like Summer and Melcher Street this intersection signal was recently changed so that the walk signal to cross the street coincides with the cars on Melcher Street getting a green light. Cars careen down Melcher Street and speed through the green light and make a left or a right turn while people think they have the right away with the walk sign. Let's not wait till another person loses their life to fix this.

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: Timing Issues



address: Intersection Of Melcher St & A St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 778033.4079212621, 2952563.585909575

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3491016024639, -71.04917405929159

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 13, 2019 03:47pm Opened
Fri Sep 13, 2019 03:47pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone