Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Berkeley St & Beacon St

CLOSED Case Noted. Timings have been adjusted. - about 1 year ago #101003148532
Report
Submitted Wed Jan 01, 2020

Another major accident from someone running the red light at Beacon and Berkeley Streets. What you don't see is the Hopscotch chalk under the car. The accident would have likely killed anyone on the sidewalk. We need a 1-2 second delay between the red and green lights. Currently, there is no delay for both lights. Does another pedestrian have to be killed on the sidewalk for the city to change the timing between the lights?

Type of Signal: Traffic

Type of Problem: Timing Issues



address: Intersection Of Berkeley St & Beacon St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 771094.2226901788, 2954605.550717221

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35480258067501, -71.07480633895098

Timestamp Description
Mon May 04, 2020 02:26pm Closed with status: Case Noted. Timings have been adjusted.
Wed Jan 01, 2020 03:33pm Opened
Wed Jan 01, 2020 03:33pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone