Traffic Signal at Intersection Of West Roxbury Pkwy & Vfw Pkwy, West Roxbury

OPENED 3 months ago #101004021748

My daughter and I were once again almost hit while crossing the VFW Parkway on the side with the crosswalk because people cannot see the light in the rotary telling them to stop. In addition, the man who almost hit us was screaming obscenities at my seven-year-old. This intersection is incredibly dangerous to cross, and I would appreciate it if the city could do a study to determine a safer way to allow people to cross such a busy intersection.

Type of Signal: Traffic

Type of Problem: Other



address: Intersection Of West Roxbury Pkwy & Vfw Pkwy, West Roxbury

coordinates x,y: 751983.9393302547, 2933160.240363523

coordinates lat,lng: 42.29619524188089, -71.14583655820712

Timestamp Description
Sun Oct 24, 2021 12:21pm Opened
Sun Oct 24, 2021 12:21pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone
Sun Oct 24, 2021 12:21pm Opened