Broken Park Equipment at 170 Morton St, Jamaica Plain

CLOSED Noted. Thank you Jennifer for your input. Our maintenance team did put stakes all around Franklin Park but unfortunately Park goers remove the stakes and throw them in the woods. We have our drivers make multiple dry run through Franklin Park before this next storm. Once again thank you for your input and have a great day. - 9 months ago #101004176866

Address is incorrect. Franklin Park pedestrian path near Shattuck, left of tennis courts. One ex of many where snow plows destroyed grass because paved paths were not marked with stakes before snow storms. this is 1 example of many - plow went to the left but the path it should've followed is on right. Tons of turf has been dug up and damaged because plows did not have stakes to guide them. Can the parks department pls stake in future?



address: 170 Morton St, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 764177.2491775082, 2934760.167806087

coordinates lat,lng: 42.30043776956796, -71.10074012330662

Timestamp Description
Thu Feb 24, 2022 08:28am Closed with status: Noted. Thank you Jennifer for your input. Our maintenance team did put stakes all around Franklin Park but unfortunately Park goers remove the stakes and throw them in the woods. We have our drivers make multiple dry run through Franklin Park before this next storm. Once again thank you for your input and have a great day.
Sat Feb 12, 2022 05:57pm Opened