Tree Pruning at 19 Rosemont St, Mattapan

CLOSED Noted. The tree in question is rooted on private property. The BPRD urban forestry division does not maintain trees rooted on private property. Furthermore it is the utility companies responsibility to prune trees away from their utility lines. Please contact Eversource regarding this issue or property owner will need to hire a private tree care company to maintain this private tree. - 2 months ago #101004355290
Report
Submitted Thu Jun 16, 2022

Large city tree with risky limbs hanging over street. Cable and utility providers mentioned it's the city's job to trim. Broker branches fall into street and power lines often. Branch currently hanging on line in photo. Please come trim before larger damage.



address: 19 Rosemont St, Mattapan

coordinates x,y: 763154.6612982905, 2921836.900035477

coordinates lat,lng: 42.2649885041086, -71.1047414193663

Timestamp Description
Fri Jun 17, 2022 06:44am Closed with status: Noted. The tree in question is rooted on private property. The BPRD urban forestry division does not maintain trees rooted on private property. Furthermore it is the utility companies responsibility to prune trees away from their utility lines. Please contact Eversource regarding this issue or property owner will need to hire a private tree care company to maintain this private tree.
Thu Jun 16, 2022 05:57pm Opened
Thu Jun 16, 2022 05:57pm Opened
Thu Jun 16, 2022 05:57pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone