Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Boston Wharf Rd & Seaport Blvd

CLOSED Case Noted. Thank you for your comments about your concerns regarding the use of concurrent walk sequencing at this location. Please be assured that the first priority of the Boston Transportation Department is working to provide safe streets for all users. Over half of BTD operated traffic signals utilize concurrent walk operation as it improves pedestrian compliance with walk signals. This type of walk signal operation is consistent with pedestrian signal operation throughout the country. We will evaluate this location to confirm that the operation is consistent with current BTD Engineering guidelines for use of this type of pedestrian signal sequence. - 1 day ago #101004418067
Report
Submitted Sun Aug 07, 2022

This needs to be a 4way stop for the cross walk. I can't tell you how many times I have been competing with a car to cross this crosswalk/ almost killed. The driver has same time limit as pedestrian and most drivers are only trying to get across as fast as possible. This is how the girl got killed on corner of Melcher and Summer, only after that did you guys put in a 4way stop. If you close this out with no action, please provide contact for person in charge in your response and I will work with them myself. Thanks!

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: Timing Issues



address: Intersection Of Boston Wharf Rd & Seaport Blvd, Boston

coordinates x,y: 779018.0355655156, 2953535.768001405

coordinates lat,lng: 42.35175495183699, -71.04551249726651

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 30, 2022 02:57pm Closed with status: Case Noted. Thank you for your comments about your concerns regarding the use of concurrent walk sequencing at this location. Please be assured that the first priority of the Boston Transportation Department is working to provide safe streets for all users. Over half of BTD operated traffic signals utilize concurrent walk operation as it improves pedestrian compliance with walk signals. This type of walk signal operation is consistent with pedestrian signal operation throughout the country. We will evaluate this location to confirm that the operation is consistent with current BTD Engineering guidelines for use of this type of pedestrian signal sequence.
Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:48am Opened
Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:48am Opened
Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:48am Submitted via iPhone Iphone