Rodent Sighting at 8 Nira Ave, Jamaica Plain

CLOSED Case Resolved. A hearing is scheduled for this address for 2/8/21 case #347041. Case closed. - about 1 month ago #H361260-101003616642
Report
Submitted Tue Feb 02, 2021
Report
Submitted Tue Feb 02, 2021

8 Nira Ave is my neighbors property and where these bins are located. Rats are running all over the trash bins, and spreading to the adjacent properties as well. I have seen more than 5 at a given time on the bins. Is there anything the city can do about this, because they have been spreading to my and my neighbors front doors and properties as well. It seems like they have a nest or a colony. There has only recently been such an explosion of rodents, I am afraid it will get worse drastically and soon if nothing is done.

Specific Location: Street or Sidewalk



address: 8 Nira Ave, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 762051.1956320126, 2943682.4024009085

coordinates lat,lng: 42.32494789162798, -71.1084475459736

Timestamp Description
Tue Mar 02, 2021 11:56am Closed with status: Case Resolved. A hearing is scheduled for this address for 2/8/21 case #347041. Case closed.
Tue Feb 02, 2021 06:14pm Opened
Tue Feb 02, 2021 06:14pm Opened
Tue Feb 02, 2021 06:14pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone