Damaged Sign at 560 Commonwealth Avenue

OPENED over 3 years ago #101001680215
Rt_20_sign
Submitted Dec 22, 2015

Prior to the reconstruction of Kenmore Square there was a sign marking the terminus of U.S. Route 20 (an important marker given its 3,365 mile span, the longest road in the United States). This image is attached, taken around 2005. After reconstruction the sign does not appear to have been replaced. Is there a reason this has not been replaced? Perhaps it could be added to the "Bicycles Stop On Line for Green" post that is on the island between Comm Ave. eastbound/Beacon St.

Has pole: Yes



address: 560 574 Commonwealth Ave, Boston

coordinates x,y: 764762.9021001499, 2952414.811175607

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3488753494511, -71.09826793201597

Timestamp Description
Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:12am Opened
Tue Dec 22, 2015 10:12am Submitted via Web Web