Other at 524 Poplar St, Roslindale

CLOSED Case Noted. Tickets were issued to vehicles on Poplar because they were hanging over the sidewalk and blocking the public way of access. If the vehicle is parked in the driveway, there needs to be sufficient space for access on the sidewalk. - about 1 month ago #101002791079
Report
Submitted Jan 31, 2019

Today January 31, 2019 at 1am my wife's and my car car were ticketed by the City of Boston under code 316 Sidewalk. We had been parking for many years facing the house on my property, perpendicular to the front wall of the house as far as possible and the cars overlap few inches of the sidewalk/driveway ramp from the street. There are many properties for blocks on this neighborhood that uses the same way to park their cars in front of the houses. Talking to my next door neighbors, they also got tickets on their cars. We hope that the City can look into this situation for which the residents do not have other options regarding this parking issue considering that off the street parking is not feasible due to the fact that Poplar street in these area is very busy with buses, emergencies vehicles, and regular traffic, not to mention that is designated as an "emergency artery" during snow storms. Hoping that the City can resolve this issue favorable for the many residents. Thank you



address: 524 Poplar St, Roslindale

coordinates x,y: 756311.9001245486, 2924852.4064127873

coordinates lat,lng: 42.27334752523158, -71.12997279562313

Timestamp Description
Fri Feb 01, 2019 07:15pm Closed with status: Case Noted. Tickets were issued to vehicles on Poplar because they were hanging over the sidewalk and blocking the public way of access. If the vehicle is parked in the driveway, there needs to be sufficient space for access on the sidewalk.
Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:17pm Opened
Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:17pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone