Broken Sidewalk at 80 Francis St

CLOSED Duplicate of Existing Case. This is a duplicate of an existing case. We have sent an engineer to evaluate and will take care of any immediate public safety hazards. Permanent restoration will be included in a future program when we address upgrades to the area sidewalks. Michael Somers. Senior Civil Engineer. Construction Management Division. Boston Public Works. 617-635-3831. Michael.Somers@Boston.gov. - 7 days ago #101002872032
20190402_112431
Submitted Apr 02, 2019

The sidewalks surrounding 474 Brookline Ave are in need of general repairs. Several areas are missing multiple bricks, while many others are loose and can be picked out by hand. Many areas are raised around tree gratings, light poles, curb lines, etc. while other areas has dropped from grade significantly. The result is a series of tripping hazards along Francis St. and Brookline Ave.



address: 80 Francis St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 761947.8499179549, 2947950.512813996

coordinates lat,lng: 42.33666106823803, -71.10875730990603

Timestamp Description
Thu Mar 26, 2020 02:41pm Closed with status: Duplicate of Existing Case. This is a duplicate of an existing case. We have sent an engineer to evaluate and will take care of any immediate public safety hazards. Permanent restoration will be included in a future program when we address upgrades to the area sidewalks. Michael Somers. Senior Civil Engineer. Construction Management Division. Boston Public Works. 617-635-3831. Michael.Somers@Boston.gov.
Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:29pm Opened
Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:29pm Submitted via Web Web