Other at 50 Myrtle St

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you. - 9 days ago #101002928678
Report
Submitted Jun 08, 2019

My 5 year old son burned his finger on the turtle this morning. Zoom in you can see the agony in his face. This turtle is a liability on a playground. Please remove.



address: 50 Myrtle St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 773432.2531515079, 2956238.2751913946

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3592505023254, -71.06612582697711

Timestamp Description
Tue Jun 11, 2019 10:17am Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Noted. The Parks Dept. appreciates your concern regarding the new turtle feature. We have placed temporary signage in the park warning of the dangers of hot equipment in sunlight and plan on placing permanent signage. Because of the level of concern expressed by playground users, we have one of our playground design firms currently designing a shade structure for the turtle. A temporary covering is being placed over the turtle until the permanent improvements can be put in place. If you have any questions, please contact our Design and Construction Division at 617-635-4505. Thank you.
Sat Jun 08, 2019 02:02pm Opened
Sat Jun 08, 2019 02:02pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone