Broken Sidewalk at Cleveland Pl North End Boston

CLOSED Case Noted. New service request issued. SR# 2955112. Issued to M Cardarelli. Contractor complaints. In front of 16 Clevland Pl. Resident states that a contractor that was working for Water & Sewer, repairing a sewage issue, didn't properly backfill thier excavation. This has caused the sidewalk to majorly undermine, which has caused the roadway pull box to sink. Resident is extreamly concerned about tripping and others falling. Need to break out sidewalk, properly backfill the area and re-work the roadway pull box. The address of the home, that had the sewage issue, was on Sheafe St. For now, I filled the area, to remove the trip hazard. Needs attention asap, because it most likely wont last. Thank you. - 4 months ago #101002951713
Rear_20_sheafe_st_opposite_6_cleveland_pl__2
Submitted Jul 03, 2019

this hole is where there is electrical service for the street lights. it is the rear of 20 Sheafe St opposite 6 Cleveland Pl. It initially started several years ago when 20 SHeafe St replaced a too small sewer pipe and did a crap job of filling in the hole they mae. It keeps getting bigger and is a trip and fall hazard , tire hazard, electrical hazard and a convenient home for rats. Needs to be fixed ASAP



address: 17 Cleveland Pl, Apt 1, Boston

coordinates x,y: 776149.2980311925, 2958743.0217974638

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3660852, -71.05602490000001

Timestamp Description
Tue Jul 09, 2019 07:04am Closed with status: Case Noted. New service request issued. SR# 2955112. Issued to M Cardarelli. Contractor complaints. In front of 16 Clevland Pl. Resident states that a contractor that was working for Water & Sewer, repairing a sewage issue, didn't properly backfill thier excavation. This has caused the sidewalk to majorly undermine, which has caused the roadway pull box to sink. Resident is extreamly concerned about tripping and others falling. Need to break out sidewalk, properly backfill the area and re-work the roadway pull box. The address of the home, that had the sewage issue, was on Sheafe St. For now, I filled the area, to remove the trip hazard. Needs attention asap, because it most likely wont last. Thank you.
Wed Jul 03, 2019 09:49am Opened
Wed Jul 03, 2019 09:49am Submitted via Web Web