Tree Pruning at 5095 Washington St, West Roxbury

CLOSED Case Noted. No violation found at this time, a sidewalk is passable upon arrival. - 28 days ago #101002996119
Report
Submitted Aug 17, 2019
Report
Closed Aug 19, 2019

There is a fence running up Rockingham Ave on the side of the fire station. Very overgrown vines hanging down & partially blocking access to/use of the sidewalk. A lot of seniors w/walkers & others who use the sidewalk to get to Washington St/bus stops. Rockingham Ave is pretty busy & people have to walk in the street for a distance that makes it dangerous for them. It would be ideal if the vines, that are a nuisance, could be totally pulled out fixing this yearly once and for all. But, if that's not possible, at least trimming the vines way back (remove where they're growing on overhead wires crossing Rockingham Ave) would remedy the problem for this year. Thanks from the many (including seniors & kids) who will be that much safer.



address: 5095 Washington St, West Roxbury

coordinates x,y: 749642.0225089743, 2921485.496565757

coordinates lat,lng: 42.26418519949355, -71.15466745262404

Timestamp Description
Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:47am Closed with status: Case Noted. No violation found at this time, a sidewalk is passable upon arrival.
Sat Aug 17, 2019 07:47pm Opened
Sat Aug 17, 2019 07:47pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone