Other at 180 Morton St, Jamaica Plain

CLOSED Case Resolved. Invasive rabbits. - 4 months ago #101003244766
Report
Submitted Fri Mar 27, 2020

For a Parks naturalist/tree expert On the right side of the path near the top of Scarborough hill there were about five saplings (maybe beech although the mature trees are oak) with bark completely stripped off all the way to the top. The photo is a close up. There were a few curls of bark on the ground. What the heck is this? 50 years of walking around in the woods never seen this. It may seem odd to 311 this but these small trees won't survive this so it would not be good if it expands.



address: 180 Morton St, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 765140.4774436194, 2934395.904069397

coordinates lat,lng: 42.29942578109589, -71.09718597263927

Timestamp Description
Sat Mar 28, 2020 11:00am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Invasive rabbits.
Fri Mar 27, 2020 08:08pm Opened
Fri Mar 27, 2020 08:08pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone