Other at Intersection Of W Fourth St & E St, South Boston

CLOSED Case Resolved. Thank you for contacting the Boston Transportation Department. Please note that BTD will be installing a corner restriction in front of 286 E Street to improve the sight lines for vehicles exiting Gold Street. A stop sign is not warranted at this location. A stop sign installation is to assign the right of way of an intersection and is typically installed on the roadway that carries less traffic volume. Stop signs are not installed to control speed. Thank you. - 2 months ago #101003345430
Report
Submitted Mon Jul 13, 2020

Please put a stop sign on E Street at the corner of Gold street. This is the 2nd accident in year. It's a hazard as you can't see traffic on E St when turning from Gold.



address: Intersection Of W Fourth St & E St, South Boston

coordinates x,y: 777807.7210043046, 2948190.3614694225

coordinates lat,lng: 42.33710463260661, -71.0500942678237

Timestamp Description
Tue Jul 14, 2020 12:55pm Closed with status: Case Resolved. Thank you for contacting the Boston Transportation Department. Please note that BTD will be installing a corner restriction in front of 286 E Street to improve the sight lines for vehicles exiting Gold Street. A stop sign is not warranted at this location. A stop sign installation is to assign the right of way of an intersection and is typically installed on the roadway that carries less traffic volume. Stop signs are not installed to control speed. Thank you.
Mon Jul 13, 2020 08:27am Opened
Mon Jul 13, 2020 08:27am Submitted via iPhone Iphone