Broken Sidewalk at 265 Forest Hills St, Jamaica Plain

CLOSED Case Noted. As previously stated, "When construction is finished, the contractor will be required to repair the sidewalk to it's original condition.". As far as the depressed driveway, the City has it in our sidewalk repair queue and will address it when we make upgrades to the area sidewalks. - 3 days ago #101003445149
Report
Submitted Wed Sep 16, 2020
Report
Submitted Wed Sep 16, 2020

Forest hills street and sidewalks are currently being torn up for utility work. When the utility work is done would you please put cement sidewalks in instead of just patching the asphalt? In This section of Forest Hills Street the sidewalks have been a mess for a long time and there aren't any proper ADA transitions between driveways and sidewalk. Thanks!



address: 265 Forest Hills St, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 763424.6878772086, 2935900.525634511

coordinates lat,lng: 42.30357661045214, -71.10350232256016

Timestamp Description
Fri Sep 25, 2020 08:40am Closed with status: Case Noted. As previously stated, "When construction is finished, the contractor will be required to repair the sidewalk to it's original condition.". As far as the depressed driveway, the City has it in our sidewalk repair queue and will address it when we make upgrades to the area sidewalks.
Thu Sep 24, 2020 02:09pm Reopened with status: citizen feedback:. hi what i am asking is if the sidewalks will be improved after construction? the driveway in the photo did not have an ADA ramp to meet the sidewalk on either side, it just had regular curbing. this has been 311’d many times in the past. i dont live there so am not going to pay for replacing the asphalt with concrete if that is why i’d have to call. but i am hoping the sidewalks will be brought up to some sort of ADA code. they have been patched tons of times, are not smooth, and don't have the proper grading on either side of that driveway, possibly others.
Thu Sep 17, 2020 07:29am Closed with status: Case Noted. The picture is of a depressed driveway that was filled in to make safe going over the BWSC pipe. When construction is finished, the contractor will be required to repair the sidewalk to it's original condition. If you do not want asphalt sidewalk and would like concrete, please contact Todd Liming of PIC and he can discuss the conversion over with you. 617-635-4960.
Wed Sep 16, 2020 05:36pm Opened
Wed Sep 16, 2020 05:36pm Opened
Wed Sep 16, 2020 05:35pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone