Other at Intersection Of Meehan St & Williams St, Jamaica Plain

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Resolved. Per contractor, directed light awau from the house and aimed more towards the ground 10/21/2021. - about 1 month ago #101004012909
Report
Submitted Mon Oct 18, 2021

Recently installed lighting fixture on a city street pole improperly directed, resulting in unnecessarily invasive and excessive night-time lighting of neighboring homes. Essentially, it is the strength of a stadium spotlight. As you can see from the picture, it is stronger than the nearby streetlight to the right that is closer to our homes. Thank you .



address: Intersection Of Meehan St & Williams St, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 762410.7714707613, 2936832.556822473

coordinates lat,lng: 42.30614702940282, -71.10723452017957

Timestamp Description
Fri Oct 22, 2021 11:44am Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Resolved. Per contractor, directed light awau from the house and aimed more towards the ground 10/21/2021.
Mon Oct 18, 2021 06:59am Opened
Mon Oct 18, 2021 06:59am Opened
Mon Oct 18, 2021 06:59am Submitted via iPhone Iphone