Tree Pruning at 20 Rosemont St, Mattapan

CLOSED Noted. The tree in question is rooted on private property. The BPRD urban forestry division does not maintain trees rooted on private property. Furthermore it is the utility companies responsibility to prune trees away from their utility lines. Please contact Eversource regarding this issue or property owner will need to hire a private tree care company to maintain this private tree. - 2 months ago #101004339013
Report
Submitted Sun Jun 12, 2022

Tree hanging over public roadway. Electrical and cable company have mentioned it's City duty to trim before failure. Photo take from middle of street



address: 20 Rosemont St, Mattapan

coordinates x,y: 763114.6970719454, 2921810.643590411

coordinates lat,lng: 42.26491696244996, -71.10488951122213

Timestamp Description
Fri Jun 17, 2022 06:49am Closed with status: Noted. The tree in question is rooted on private property. The BPRD urban forestry division does not maintain trees rooted on private property. Furthermore it is the utility companies responsibility to prune trees away from their utility lines. Please contact Eversource regarding this issue or property owner will need to hire a private tree care company to maintain this private tree.
Sun Jun 12, 2022 04:43pm Opened
Sun Jun 12, 2022 04:43pm Opened
Sun Jun 12, 2022 04:43pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone