Reports (3,766)
-
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
street around was eroded, very large | Type of request: [Street]
OPEN #101005424894 -
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
Hello, I'm writing to report a malfunctioning and noisy maintenance hole cover. There's a metal cover in the southbound lane of Border Street in East Boston, across the street from 255 Border Street. The cover makes a loud bang every time a car drives over it. It sounds like the cover is out of place, and the banging noise has gradually worsened. This cover was repaired by a road crew last summer, and the sound went away for many months, but it seems to be lose again. It's now to the point where I can hear it from all rooms in my home several hundred times a day, as can many other residents in the surrounding area. Attached are photos of the location and the cover causing the noise. Can you please help me get this issue resolved? | Type of request: [Street]
OPEN #101005424509 -
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
manhole is loose | Type of request: [Street]
OPEN #101005424412 -
-
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
Constituent states water leaking from a valve on the street. Tried calling BWS operations nobody is answering. Called BWS backup Jesse and line kept beeping. Left VM for backup Robert Limardo. | Type of request: [Street]
CLOSED #101005424064Case Resolved. We have been here 2x, no leaks found. Need a better location or a contact name and phone.
-
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
BPD states Manhole cover is dislodged. Notified BWS operations. Notified BWS operations at 7:09pm. | Type of request: [Sidewalk]
OPEN #101005422010 -
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
Man hole cover is off at this location. | Type of request: [Street]
OPEN #101005419567 -
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
Constituent is stating that there was construction going on earlier. Constituent stated now a pipe is exposed and water is leaking from the sidewalk. | Type of request: [Sidewalk]
OPEN #101005417108 -
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
I have requested intervention from 311 on at least 5 occasions over the past months not to mention phone calls. There is a sewer lid that is sinking a lot and has created a very large and dangerous pothole. I have posted pictures in all of my requests for intervention. In the past 2 weeks we now have a very large whole in the street that pedestrians use to walk on. This is located at 37 and 39 Salutation St in the North End. Can we please have someone come out and take care of this. We do not have sidewalks wide enough for pedestrians so we have to walk in the street and this has become so dangerous especially at night. It is also very dangerous for cars that have to drive over this. Hoping for a response from PW. Thank you | **BWSC advises this is street light plate Type of request: [Street]
CLOSED #101005416889Case Resolved. FORWARDED TO CONSTRUCTION…FED CORP.
-
Sidewalk Cover / Manhole
Constituent reports the manhole cover in the street is starting to sink. | Type of request: [Street]
OPEN #101005413753