Reports (2,777)

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    10 Woolson St, Mattapan, Ma, 02126

    What is the nature of the problem: [There is all kinds of trash/debris outside and inside of vacant lot. Can this issue be addressed.]

    CLOSED #101005075175

    Noted. Sent to dpw for removal no evidence found.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    18 Wiget St, 1, Boston, Ma, 02113

    Hello - a homeless person left belongings in the lot next to our apartment. We have already had a needle pickup, and now need the additional items removed (clothes, bag, alcohol bottles, etc.). The lot is located right next to the building at 18 wiget st. thank you very much for your assistance. |

    CLOSED #101005063219

    Noted. No code violations found at above address.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    95 97 Robey St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    What is the nature of the problem: [Next 95 Robey Street there is a vacant Lot that is filled with trash/debris & overgrown grass/weeds.]

    CLOSED #101005054361

    Resolved. Citation issued for loose trash and debris and overgrown weeds.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    3 Alpine St, Roxbury, Ma, 02119

    My request pertains to the empty lot in between #3 Alpine Street and #9 Alpine Street. Often times there is some trash visible to the street, but the real issue is the pile up of trash along the back fence of the property (not visible from the street) and uncontrolled growth of brush among the trash. This is providing an environment for rats that are a nuisance for myself and my neighbors. My request is that the property owner remove the trash from the back fence and keep the brush reasonably trimmed. |

    CLOSED #101005040144

    Resolved. Will inspect area for rat activity and trash.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    80 Corey Rd, Brighton, Ma, 02135

    I have to bring a very serious public health and environmental issue to your attention that I noticed at our neighboring property at 80 Corey Rd., which is a 3-family owned by an absentee landlord. Since I moved into my condo at 7 Cummings Rd. in 2021, there have been two abandoned and rusting cars in the back of this problem property, which appear to be leaking oil, chemicals, and gasoline contamination into the soil. There are also lots of open and overflowing trash bins, trash bags and debris around the cars (see photos attached), and we have seen many rats on their property running onto our property. These rats have actually caused more than $4,000 in damage to our cars in the parking lot and I've spoken with colleagues at Harvard Medical School (where I work) about the diseases carried by rats, which can be a very serious public health issue. Please help us with this issue and take any action necessary to remove these abandoned vehicles and overflowing trash bins, and to kill and repel the rats coming from the problem property at 80 Corey Rd. |

    CLOSED #101004988359

    Noted. Cited for debris piled on property, illegal yard parking, and too many unregistered vehicles parked on property.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    9 Chelsea St, East Boston, Ma, 02128

    Vacan\t lot overgrown with weed, trees, and trash, overflowing to the public sidewalk, the sidewalk is unsafe on front and side street....please investigate. Thank you |

    CLOSED #101004975476

    Resolved. Violation was issued for overgrown weeds.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    780 Gallivan Blvd, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    lot has trash everywhere they also own property over the black fence that has unkept tall grass and attracts bugs. |

    CLOSED #101004972714

    Resolved. Ticket has been issued.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    8 Beethoven St, Roxbury, Ma, 02119

    Trash on Vacant Lot. House appears to be vacant. |

    CLOSED #101004969153

    Resolved. No violation found at thia time by code inforcement. Both driveways are clean and clear of any trash.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    771 Columbia Rd, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    What is the nature of the problem: [Rats being seen at this location in and around the area. Constituent requests inspectors assistance.]

    CLOSED #101004968523

    Resolved. Duplicate complaint.

  • Trash on Vacant Lot

    27 Wendover St, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    This lot looks like a jungle. There are very large rats running in and out of this lot. This lot has a very bad smell coming from it like the dead things in there. We keep asking for this lot to be cleaned. There a lot of little children playing on this street. This is not healthy or safe for all of us on the street. This lot looks like a lot in A rural area in the country not a lot in the middle of the city of Boston |

    CLOSED #101004967815

    Resolved. Ticket has been issued.



Ticket Type

  • Trash on Vacant Lot (Remove)