Reports (1,349)

  • Tree in Park

    210 W Third St, South Boston, Ma, 02127

    Constituent states there is a large branch ready to break off near the second basketball court closer to the fence. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [No] If No, please specify: [in the park] Park: [Buckley Playground]

    CLOSED #101005579862

    Resolved. Tree hanger removed from park by JB, JL.

  • Tree in Park

    Intersection Of Franklin Park Rd And Columbia Rd And Blue Hill Ave, Jamaica Plain, Ma

    Constituent reports multiple downed tree limbs along the Walking path around the franklin park golf course. requesting removal | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [Yes] Park: [--Not in list--]

    CLOSED #101005564307

    Resolved. Tree limbs removed by JB.

  • Tree in Park

    80 Humboldt Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    Constituent reports the trees alongside Deckard ave are interefering with sidewalk passage, requesting pruning. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [Yes] Park: [Laviscount Park]

    OPEN #101005530164
  • Tree in Park

    25 Sigourney St, Jamaica Plain, Ma, 02130

    Resident would like norway maples in Franklin Park that border 25 Sigourney St to be pruned as they overhang the house. KNM | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [No] If No, please specify: [in Franklin Park] Park: [Franklin Park]

    OPEN #101005526328
  • Tree in Park

    85 Allston St, Allston, Ma, 02134

    constituent states the trees have overgrown into the playing area by the tennis courts at this park. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [Yes] Park: [Ringer Playground]

    OPEN #101005523463
  • Tree in Park

    16 High Rock Way, Allston, Ma, 02134

    Constituent states there are two trees in Ringer Park that abut her property at 16 High Rock Way which are growing over her property. tates she is concerned that some of these trees' limbs could come down on her property in a storm, potentialy taking down wires as well. States one of these trees is also growing throught the park fence, potentially causing damage to that fence. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [Yes] Park: [Ringer Playground]

    CLOSED #101005520068

    Case Noted. Large broken limb was removed from the Black Locust tree in the rear of this location. The trees are not damaging the fence. The limbs growing through the fence were cut back by North-Eastern Tree service.

  • Tree in Park

    2020 Centre St, West Roxbury, Ma, 02132

    Eye care center that abuts Billings Field has a driveway for elderly and handicapped patients. Staff reports there is a tree in the park that overhangs the driveway significantly which prevents the service van from being able to drop off elderly and handicapped patients. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [No] If No, please specify: [In Billings Field] Park: [Billings Field]

    CLOSED #101005513391

    Resolved. Duplicate of case #101005515086.

  • Tree in Park

    52 South St, Jamaica Plain, Ma, 02130

    A number of siberian elms/weeds are growing in the back of the park. Constituent requests they be removed before they grow more. | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [Yes] Park: [South St. Mall]

    CLOSED #101005512196

    Noted. Duplicate of existing case #101004897789.

  • Tree in Park

    23 Rosa St, Hyde Park, Ma, 02136

    next to 23 Rosa St, please prune tree for building clearance | Is this a City owned tree situated on the sidewalk: [No] If No, please specify: [in Ross Playground, next to 23 Rosa St.] Park: [Ross Playground]

    OPEN #101005505243
  • Tree in Park

    735 Columbia Rd, Dorchester, Ma, 02125

    City Orchard at Edward Everett Square requires some work as some of the trees are blighted by an earlier cancre infestation. Some of the fruit trees need upper branches trimmed. Fruit trees now above head height and difficult to pick fruit from. Please send arborist to determine best course of action. | SR Type: [TREE IN THE PARK]

    CLOSED #101005493302

    Case Referred to External Agency. Thanks for sending over to us. I have sent this over to our Operations staff for the area as well as one of our arborists. Whatever I receive back from them I would be happy to pass along to you. Bill Hickey DCR Community Relations.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type