Reports (793)

  • Illegal Vending

    284 Newbury St, Boston, Ma, 02115

    Middle Eastern Women | Type of item for sale: [Rings] Details: [Constituent states lady has been selling goods all day with no permit.]

    CLOSED #101005579893

    Noted. No violation found at time of inspection.

  • Illegal Vending

    760 Blue Hill Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    Yellow Foodtruck | Type of item for sale: [Food] Details: [Constituent reports an unlicensed foodtruck is vending late into the night. Constituent reports that teens/young adults come out late and begin openly drinking alchohol attracting illegal activity in the area.]

    OPEN #101005579197
  • Illegal Vending

    Intersection Of Winter St And Tremont St, Boston, Ma

    Small portable pushcarts with an umbrella | Type of item for sale: [Cut up fruit and drinks] Details: [Constituent states that there are many of these vendors around Boston, espeically in the downtown area.]

    CLOSED #101005577798

    Noted. Apon arrival sidewalk was clear of all illegal vendors and no citation was issued at this time.

  • Illegal Vending

    Intersection Of Patten St And Hyde Park Ave, Jamaica Plain, Ma

    Woman | Type of item for sale: [Jewlery etc] Details: [Constituent states individual selling various 'junk' items on the street, obstructing sidewalk access and has no vending permit or street occupancy permit]

    CLOSED #101005577781

    Noted. Apon arrival sidewalk was clear of all illegal vendors and no citation was issued at this time.

  • Illegal Vending

    284 Newbury St, Boston, Ma, 02115

    Middle age lebanese guy with the wife. | Type of item for sale: [Rings placed on table blocking the sidewalk.] Details: [Constituent is calling to report there is currently illgal vending taking place at this location. constituent states they are repeated offenders.]

    CLOSED #101005577202

    Resolved. Sidewalk clear no code enforcement violation at this time.

  • Illegal Vending

    1425 Dorchester Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    n/a | Type of item for sale: [fish] Details: [A constituent says a truck is selling fish at the listed address. She says she's called multiple times and code enforcement keeps saying they're just delivering it. She doesn't believe this and says they have a scale on the ground. She is still requesting code enforcement to come and investigate.]

    CLOSED #101005576588

    Noted. Van will is going to move from the sidewalk.

  • Illegal Vending

    Intersection Of Marcy Rd And River St, Mattapan, Ma

    Small SUV, grey in color. | Type of item for sale: [Food and Meals] Details: [Constituent states that they vend illegally every afternoon after 3PM]

    CLOSED #101005572649

    Noted. No code enforcement violation was found at this time. the complaint was referred to Boston Police for large amount of people on sidewalk and street.

  • Illegal Vending

    1425 Dorchester Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02122

    White Van vending Fish out of Van | Type of item for sale: [Fish] Details: [Constituent states that a white van at location is illegally selling fish]

    CLOSED #101005570491

    Resolved. No code enforcement violation found. Fish delivery service. Delivered fish to nearby restaurant.

  • Illegal Vending

    279 Newbury St, Boston, Ma, 02116

    mangos | Details: [Bpd requesting CE officer to meet them at 279 newbury st. For illegal vending, recurring issue]

    CLOSED #101005568049

    Resolved. Vendors were removed from area.

  • Illegal Vending

    408 428 Blue Hill Ave, Dorchester, Ma, 02121

    Const. states there is an illegal car washing business on the sidewalk here, they are blocking sidewalk access | Type of item for sale: [Car washes]

    CLOSED #101005566345

    Noted. No code enforcement violation found at this time.

Filters

Status

Ticket Type