Reports (1,732)
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Coonstituent reports that there used to be trash barrels along Washington St at Averton, Albano, and Metropolitan, and they're no longer there. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Type of litter basket: [Solar-Powered Big Belly] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]
CLOSED #101005420832Case Noted.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Hi, my wife and I recently moved to your great city. We live in Allston. We have been pleasantly surprised by many things but there is one big issue that we have been negatively surprised about: the amount of trash in the couple of blocks area of our apartment building. We live at 89 right on at the corner of Linden. It is a high rent building ($4325//Mo for 2 bed) and would hope that, for this type of expense, we wouldn't be viewing and walking through an extraordinary amount of trash thrown on the streets. Can can't even walk out dogs between Harvard and Chester on Brighton because of the distraction and their desire to eat everything along the way. It might be easy to chalk up this trash to college kids not caring but I will suggest another primary factor: Zero garbage bins on the north side of the street between Chester and Harvard. I am requesting the city to evaluate this area and to consider to help.cleanup the neighborhood by placing bins in this very high traffic area. Thank you for your consideration. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]
CLOSED #101005418347Case Noted.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Constituent states there is a lot of litter in the area and thinks a trash barrel will help the resident not to litter. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]
CLOSED #101005416903Case Noted.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
recycling bin heavily requested | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [No] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]
CLOSED #101005402755Noted. No barrel needed at this time (residential area).
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
The constituent would like a litter basket installed in this area. The constituent states that hes constantly cleaning in this area. The trash doesnt belong to him. But hes trying to keep Boston clean. The constituent states it would be nice if litter basket would be installed in this area. Theres a lot of pedestrains that walks in this area. The constituent states that having a litter basket will decrease the trash being out on the ground in this area. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [No] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket]
CLOSED #101005344312Resolved. There is already an existing barrel at the corner of William St and Amory. There are no additional installations in this area.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Constituent requests barrels in area as there has been an increase in the amount of trash on street and sidewalk. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Unknown] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]
CLOSED #101005329061Noted. This is a residential area. The city refrains from installing barrels in these areas.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
The constituent would like the basket to be put back. People are throwing trash everywhere. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Last time when the basket/barrel was there: [01/24/2024] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket] Interested in the Adopt a Barrel program: [No]
CLOSED #101005326682Noted. There will be no reinstallation of a barrel at this location,it was severely abused.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
There used to be a litter basket here that was very useful and now it's gone - asking it to be replaced to keep the rubbish debris down - thanks for your attetion to this matter | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Last time when the basket/barrel was there: [02/02/2024] Type of litter basket: [Standard Litter Basket]
CLOSED #101005325676Case Noted. I left you an email to get in contact with gilbert.costen@gmail.com to discuss your concern. I'm case noting this for now, feel free to get in contact with me at your convenience.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Constituent reports that there are a lot of dog walkers at this location and they need a barrel because dog owners are putting their doggy bags on the sidewalk. | Has a litter basket or barrel been at this location before: [Yes] Last time when the basket/barrel was there: [01/01/2024] Type of litter basket: [No Preference]
CLOSED #101005297817Noted.
-
Request for Litter Basket Installation
Type of litter basket: [No Preference]
CLOSED #101005294280Case Noted. No installation at this time.